PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we, J Squared Productions Business Solutions LLC, collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site,  email us, place an order, subscribe to our website, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site. Provide us with feedback on our products or services.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by J Squared Productions Business Solutions LLC. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the J Squared Productions Business Solutions LLC website.

Submission of Documentation

We do not share your manuscript or documentation without express consent. We are not liable in the event your manuscript or documentation is compromised. You acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all documentation and data exchanged between you and us cannot be guaranteed.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features, in the following ways:

      • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings

        in which you are most interested.
      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      • To quickly process your transactions.
      • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.

      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
      • To follow up with them after correspondence (e.g. live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

We secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Payments are collected through SSL certified websites. 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

You have the right to edit, view, or request erasure of their data. You may make this request by email to: info@jasminejones.co

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site                              experiences and tools in the future. We also use trusted third-party services that track this                            information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. 

Third-Party Disclosure

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, performing statistical analysis, sending you email or postal mail, conducting our business, arranging  for deliveries, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how G
oogle advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

GDPR

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted.

We process your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (e.g. if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests.  Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information.

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address.

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.

  • Request at any time to the processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.

  • Request to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or        similarly significantly affect you.

  • Request in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We don't honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

We don't honor them because: We do not change our practices in response to a Do Not Track signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

We does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a known data breach occur, we will notify you via email.
  

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
      • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original                                      transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      • Allow users to unsubscribe via email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
info@jasminejones.co and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posted changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of all changes.


Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the website.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time (e.g. to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons). We encourage you to check this page periodically for changes to stay informed about how we helping to protect the personal information that we collect. You acknowledge and agree that is it your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications.

You can access changes to our Privacy Policy:
      • On our Privacy Policy Page


Can change your personal information:
      • By emailing us


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

info@jasminejones.co
https://www.jasminejones.co
Detroit, MI 48207
United States

 

Effective Date: 2019-02-27